Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
California · FIPS 06005 · ACS 2020–2024

Amador County, California property tax rate

Homeowners in Amador County paid a median of $3,172 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $449,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.70% of home value, 0% below the California rate of 0.70% and 26% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.70%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · California: 0.70%
  • $3,172Median tax per yearCalifornia: $5,124 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $449,800Median home valueCalifornia: $734,700
  • 12,941Owner-occupied homes80% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Amador County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Amador County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,130/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Amador County average0.70%$3,130$261
California average0.70%$3,141$262
U.S. average0.94%$4,229$352
Property taxes in Amador County: 2020–2024 compared with California, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureAmador CountyCaliforniaU.S.Amador County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.70%0.70%0.94%0.68%+0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,172$5,124$3,119$2,939+$233 (+7.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,348$5,839$3,489$3,001+$347 (+11.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,970$3,825$2,576$2,814+$156 (+5.5%)
Median home value$449,800$734,700$332,700$422,800+$27,000 (+6.4%)
Total taxes paid$43,454,400$51,076,257,600$360,573,527,500$40,515,100

How Amador County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.95 a year, against $6.98 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in California: 28 of 55 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 43% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.75% of value; homes without one: 0.61%. Median bills: $3,348 and $2,970.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$233 (+7.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.70% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 12,941 owner-occupied homes.

California counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in California, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Modoc County0.68%$1,561$224,700
Ventura County0.69%$5,574$822,700
Plumas County0.69%$2,537$360,200
Madera County0.69%$2,756$393,200
Tulare County0.69%$2,318$330,100
Shasta County0.70%$2,542$366,400
Mono County0.70%$4,177$639,400
Butte County0.71%$2,951$424,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All California counties · How we compute rates