Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
California · FIPS 06051 · ACS 2020–2024

Mono County, California property tax rate

Homeowners in Mono County paid a median of $4,177 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $639,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.70% of home value, 1% above the California rate of 0.70% and 25% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.70%Effective tax rate±0.15% margin · California: 0.70%
  • $4,177Median tax per yearCalifornia: $5,124 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $639,400Median home valueCalifornia: $734,700
  • 3,758Owner-occupied homes65% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Mono County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Mono County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$4,493/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Mono County average0.70%$4,493$374
California average0.70%$4,460$372
U.S. average0.94%$6,005$500
Property taxes in Mono County: 2020–2024 compared with California, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMono CountyCaliforniaU.S.Mono County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.70%0.70%0.94%0.72%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$4,177$5,124$3,119$3,936+$241 (+6.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$4,512$5,839$3,489$4,364+$148 (+3.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,860$3,825$2,576$2,409+$451 (+18.7%)
Median home value$639,400$734,700$332,700$514,300+$125,100 (+24.3%)
Total taxes paid$17,921,700$51,076,257,600$360,573,527,500$17,051,600

How Mono County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.03 a year, against $6.98 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in California: 30 of 55 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 44% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.73% of value; homes without one: 0.64%. Median bills: $4,512 and $2,860.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$241 (+6.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.70% ± 0.15% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,758 owner-occupied homes.

California counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in California, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Plumas County0.69%$2,537$360,200
Madera County0.69%$2,756$393,200
Tulare County0.69%$2,318$330,100
Amador County0.70%$3,172$449,800
Shasta County0.70%$2,542$366,400
Butte County0.71%$2,951$424,700
Calaveras County0.71%$3,319$457,200
Lake County0.72%$2,369$324,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All California counties · How we compute rates