Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
California · FIPS 06049 · ACS 2020–2024

Modoc County, California property tax rate

Homeowners in Modoc County paid a median of $1,561 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $224,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.68% of home value, 2% below the California rate of 0.70% and 27% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.68%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · California: 0.70%
  • $1,561Median tax per yearCalifornia: $5,124 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $224,700Median home valueCalifornia: $734,700
  • 2,530Owner-occupied homes77% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Modoc County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Modoc County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,535/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Modoc County average0.68%$1,535$128
California average0.70%$1,570$131
U.S. average0.94%$2,114$176
Property taxes in Modoc County: 2020–2024 compared with California, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureModoc CountyCaliforniaU.S.Modoc County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.68%0.70%0.94%0.70%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,561$5,124$3,119$1,445+$116 (+8.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,945$5,839$3,489$1,976−$31 (-1.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,380$3,825$2,576$1,222+$158 (+12.9%)
Median home value$224,700$734,700$332,700$212,000+$12,700 (+6.0%)
Total taxes paid$4,680,900$51,076,257,600$360,573,527,500$4,602,200

How Modoc County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.82 a year, against $6.98 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in California: 23 of 55 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 41% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.71% of value; homes without one: 0.66%. Median bills: $1,945 and $1,380.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$116 (+8.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.68% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,530 owner-occupied homes.

California counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in California, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Colusa County0.67%$2,426$393,400
Merced County0.67%$2,634$391,800
Los Angeles County0.67%$5,675$834,200
Santa Clara County0.68%$10,000+$1,490,600
Ventura County0.69%$5,574$822,700
Plumas County0.69%$2,537$360,200
Madera County0.69%$2,756$393,200
Tulare County0.69%$2,318$330,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All California counties · How we compute rates