California · FIPS 06039 · ACS 2020–2024
Madera County, California property tax rate
Homeowners in Madera County paid a median of $2,756 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $393,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.69% of home value, 1% below the California rate of 0.70% and 26% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.69%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · California: 0.70%
- $2,756Median tax per yearCalifornia: $5,124 · U.S.: $3,119
- $393,200Median home valueCalifornia: $734,700
- 30,613Owner-occupied homes67% of households own
| Measure | Madera County | California | U.S. | Madera County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.69% | 0.70% | 0.94% | 0.69% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,756 | $5,124 | $3,119 | $2,575 | +$181 (+7.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,960 | $5,839 | $3,489 | $2,734 | +$226 (+8.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,362 | $3,825 | $2,576 | $2,244 | +$118 (+5.3%) |
| Median home value | $393,200 | $734,700 | $332,700 | $367,700 | +$25,500 (+6.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $100,082,200 | $51,076,257,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $91,445,400 |
How Madera County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.92 a year, against $6.98 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in California: 26 of 55 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 43% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.73% of value; homes without one: 0.63%. Median bills: $2,960 and $2,362.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$181 (+7.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.69% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 30,613 owner-occupied homes.
California counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modoc County | 0.68% | $1,561 | $224,700 |
| Ventura County | 0.69% | $5,574 | $822,700 |
| Plumas County | 0.69% | $2,537 | $360,200 |
| Tulare County | 0.69% | $2,318 | $330,100 |
| Amador County | 0.70% | $3,172 | $449,800 |
| Shasta County | 0.70% | $2,542 | $366,400 |
| Mono County | 0.70% | $4,177 | $639,400 |
| Butte County | 0.71% | $2,951 | $424,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.