Wisconsin · FIPS 55109 · ACS 2020–2024
St. Croix County, Wisconsin property tax rate
Homeowners in St. Croix County paid a median of $4,420 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $377,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.10% of home value, 17% below the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 18% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.10%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
- $4,420Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
- $377,700Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
- 29,377Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
| Measure | St. Croix County | Wisconsin | U.S. | St. Croix County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.10% | 1.32% | 0.94% | 1.15% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $4,420 | $3,792 | $3,119 | $4,297 | +$123 (+2.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $4,455 | $3,908 | $3,489 | $4,329 | +$126 (+2.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $4,321 | $3,605 | $2,576 | $4,207 | +$114 (+2.7%) |
| Median home value | $377,700 | $266,500 | $332,700 | $349,700 | +$28,000 (+8.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $135,270,700 | $7,111,770,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $131,390,400 |
How St. Croix County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.05 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Wisconsin: 20 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 75% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.12% of value; homes without one: 1.07%. Median bills: $4,455 and $4,321.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$123 (+2.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.10% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 29,377 owner-occupied homes.
Wisconsin counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Menominee County | 1.07% | $3,926 | $110,200 |
| Green Lake County | 1.08% | $2,718 | $215,400 |
| Richland County | 1.09% | $2,735 | $197,500 |
| Marinette County | 1.11% | $1,907 | $158,600 |
| Waukesha County | 1.11% | $4,554 | $398,200 |
| Waushara County | 1.11% | $2,464 | $203,100 |
| Crawford County | 1.12% | $2,861 | $183,400 |
| Douglas County | 1.13% | $2,599 | $205,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.