Wisconsin · FIPS 55078 · ACS 2020–2024
Menominee County, Wisconsin property tax rate
Homeowners in Menominee County paid a median of $3,926 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $110,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.07% of home value, 19% below the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 14% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.07%Effective tax rate±0.21% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
- $3,926Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
- $110,200Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
- 1,061Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
| Measure | Menominee County | Wisconsin | U.S. | Menominee County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.07% | 1.32% | 0.94% | 1.06% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,926 | $3,792 | $3,119 | $3,527 | +$399 (+11.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $4,820 | $3,908 | $3,489 | $4,476 | +$344 (+7.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | n/a | $3,605 | $2,576 | $2,310 | n/a |
| Median home value | $110,200 | $266,500 | $332,700 | $97,000 | +$13,200 (+13.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,996,100 | $7,111,770,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,704,800 |
How Menominee County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.72 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Wisconsin: 17 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 74% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.36% of value; homes without one: 0.74%. Median bills: $4,820 and n/a.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$399 (+11.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.07% ± 0.21% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,061 owner-occupied homes.
Wisconsin counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo County | 1.04% | $2,808 | $213,300 |
| Oconto County | 1.05% | $2,727 | $231,400 |
| Washington County | 1.06% | $3,802 | $344,800 |
| Langlade County | 1.07% | $1,972 | $158,200 |
| Polk County | 1.07% | $3,075 | $271,900 |
| Green Lake County | 1.08% | $2,718 | $215,400 |
| Richland County | 1.09% | $2,735 | $197,500 |
| St. Croix County | 1.10% | $4,420 | $377,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.