Wisconsin · FIPS 55047 · ACS 2020–2024
Green Lake County, Wisconsin property tax rate
Homeowners in Green Lake County paid a median of $2,718 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $215,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.08% of home value, 19% below the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 15% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.08%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
- $2,718Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
- $215,400Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
- 6,170Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
| Measure | Green Lake County | Wisconsin | U.S. | Green Lake County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.08% | 1.32% | 0.94% | 1.09% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,718 | $3,792 | $3,119 | $2,709 | +$9 (+0.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,677 | $3,908 | $3,489 | $2,721 | −$44 (-1.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,798 | $3,605 | $2,576 | $2,693 | +$105 (+3.9%) |
| Median home value | $215,400 | $266,500 | $332,700 | $206,300 | +$9,100 (+4.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $20,313,100 | $7,111,770,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $20,336,300 |
How Green Lake County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.78 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Wisconsin: 18 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 74% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.08% of value; homes without one: 1.07%. Median bills: $2,677 and $2,798.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$9 (+0.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.08% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,170 owner-occupied homes.
Wisconsin counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oconto County | 1.05% | $2,727 | $231,400 |
| Washington County | 1.06% | $3,802 | $344,800 |
| Langlade County | 1.07% | $1,972 | $158,200 |
| Polk County | 1.07% | $3,075 | $271,900 |
| Menominee County | 1.07% | $3,926 | $110,200 |
| Richland County | 1.09% | $2,735 | $197,500 |
| St. Croix County | 1.10% | $4,420 | $377,700 |
| Marinette County | 1.11% | $1,907 | $158,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.