Wisconsin · FIPS 55133 · ACS 2020–2024
Waukesha County, Wisconsin property tax rate
Homeowners in Waukesha County paid a median of $4,554 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $398,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.11% of home value, 16% below the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 18% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.11%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
- $4,554Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
- $398,200Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
- 128,147Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
| Measure | Waukesha County | Wisconsin | U.S. | Waukesha County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.11% | 1.32% | 0.94% | 1.17% | −0.06 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $4,554 | $3,792 | $3,119 | $4,525 | +$29 (+0.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $4,595 | $3,908 | $3,489 | $4,557 | +$38 (+0.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $4,481 | $3,605 | $2,576 | $4,463 | +$18 (+0.4%) |
| Median home value | $398,200 | $266,500 | $332,700 | $373,600 | +$24,600 (+6.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $652,005,900 | $7,111,770,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $649,435,100 |
How Waukesha County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.11 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Wisconsin: 22 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 76% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.11% of value; homes without one: 1.12%. Median bills: $4,595 and $4,481.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$29 (+0.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.11% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 128,147 owner-occupied homes.
Wisconsin counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Green Lake County | 1.08% | $2,718 | $215,400 |
| Richland County | 1.09% | $2,735 | $197,500 |
| St. Croix County | 1.10% | $4,420 | $377,700 |
| Marinette County | 1.11% | $1,907 | $158,600 |
| Waushara County | 1.11% | $2,464 | $203,100 |
| Crawford County | 1.12% | $2,861 | $183,400 |
| Douglas County | 1.13% | $2,599 | $205,800 |
| Vernon County | 1.14% | $2,978 | $223,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.