Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Wisconsin · FIPS 55107 · ACS 2020–2024

Rusk County, Wisconsin property tax rate

Homeowners in Rusk County paid a median of $1,834 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $163,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.03% of home value, 22% below the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 9% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.03%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
  • $1,834Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $163,400Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
  • 4,948Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Rusk County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Rusk County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,676/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Rusk County average1.03%$1,676$140
Wisconsin average1.32%$2,158$180
U.S. average0.94%$1,532$128
Property taxes in Rusk County: 2020–2024 compared with Wisconsin, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureRusk CountyWisconsinU.S.Rusk County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.03%1.32%0.94%1.11%−0.08 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,834$3,792$3,119$1,834no change
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,887$3,908$3,489$1,893−$6 (-0.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,761$3,605$2,576$1,777−$16 (-0.9%)
Median home value$163,400$266,500$332,700$152,000+$11,400 (+7.5%)
Total taxes paid$10,589,700$7,111,770,100$360,573,527,500$10,412,600

How Rusk County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.28 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Wisconsin: 11 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 71% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.11% of value; homes without one: 0.94%. Median bills: $1,887 and $1,761.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed no change. The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.03% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,948 owner-occupied homes.

Wisconsin counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Wisconsin, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Iron County0.98%$1,768$165,900
Chippewa County0.98%$2,798$257,900
Buffalo County1.04%$2,808$213,300
Oconto County1.05%$2,727$231,400
Washington County1.06%$3,802$344,800
Langlade County1.07%$1,972$158,200
Polk County1.07%$3,075$271,900
Menominee County1.07%$3,926$110,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Wisconsin counties · How we compute rates