Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Wisconsin · FIPS 55017 · ACS 2020–2024

Chippewa County, Wisconsin property tax rate

Homeowners in Chippewa County paid a median of $2,798 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $257,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.98% of home value, 26% below the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 5% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.98%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
  • $2,798Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $257,900Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
  • 20,126Owner-occupied homes74% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Chippewa County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Chippewa County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,534/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Chippewa County average0.98%$2,534$211
Wisconsin average1.32%$3,416$285
U.S. average0.94%$2,424$202
Property taxes in Chippewa County: 2020–2024 compared with Wisconsin, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureChippewa CountyWisconsinU.S.Chippewa County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.98%1.32%0.94%1.06%−0.07 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,798$3,792$3,119$2,754+$44 (+1.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,848$3,908$3,489$2,784+$64 (+2.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,743$3,605$2,576$2,719+$24 (+0.9%)
Median home value$257,900$266,500$332,700$237,700+$20,200 (+8.5%)
Total taxes paid$61,423,500$7,111,770,100$360,573,527,500$60,009,300

How Chippewa County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.82 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Wisconsin: 10 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 68% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.95% of value; homes without one: 1.03%. Median bills: $2,848 and $2,743.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$44 (+1.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.98% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 20,126 owner-occupied homes.

Wisconsin counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Wisconsin, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Bayfield County0.92%$2,425$240,800
Door County0.97%$3,486$342,600
Washburn County0.98%$2,377$226,100
Iron County0.98%$1,768$165,900
Rusk County1.03%$1,834$163,400
Buffalo County1.04%$2,808$213,300
Oconto County1.05%$2,727$231,400
Washington County1.06%$3,802$344,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Wisconsin counties · How we compute rates