Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Wisconsin · FIPS 55067 · ACS 2020–2024

Langlade County, Wisconsin property tax rate

Homeowners in Langlade County paid a median of $1,972 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $158,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.07% of home value, 19% below the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 13% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.07%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
  • $1,972Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $158,200Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
  • 6,829Owner-occupied homes77% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Langlade County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Langlade County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,684/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Langlade County average1.07%$1,684$140
Wisconsin average1.32%$2,092$174
U.S. average0.94%$1,485$124
Property taxes in Langlade County: 2020–2024 compared with Wisconsin, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureLanglade CountyWisconsinU.S.Langlade County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.07%1.32%0.94%1.11%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,972$3,792$3,119$1,946+$26 (+1.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,971$3,908$3,489$1,981−$10 (-0.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,972$3,605$2,576$1,922+$50 (+2.6%)
Median home value$158,200$266,500$332,700$145,800+$12,400 (+8.5%)
Total taxes paid$15,495,200$7,111,770,100$360,573,527,500$14,915,600

How Langlade County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.66 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Wisconsin: 15 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 74% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.03% of value; homes without one: 1.10%. Median bills: $1,971 and $1,972.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$26 (+1.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.07% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,829 owner-occupied homes.

Wisconsin counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Wisconsin, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Rusk County1.03%$1,834$163,400
Buffalo County1.04%$2,808$213,300
Oconto County1.05%$2,727$231,400
Washington County1.06%$3,802$344,800
Polk County1.07%$3,075$271,900
Menominee County1.07%$3,926$110,200
Green Lake County1.08%$2,718$215,400
Richland County1.09%$2,735$197,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Wisconsin counties · How we compute rates