Wisconsin · FIPS 55019 · ACS 2020–2024
Clark County, Wisconsin property tax rate
Homeowners in Clark County paid a median of $2,505 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $172,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.20% of home value, 9% below the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 28% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.20%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
- $2,505Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
- $172,800Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
- 10,082Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Clark County | Wisconsin | U.S. | Clark County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.20% | 1.32% | 0.94% | 1.24% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,505 | $3,792 | $3,119 | $2,467 | +$38 (+1.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,568 | $3,908 | $3,489 | $2,531 | +$37 (+1.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,432 | $3,605 | $2,576 | $2,388 | +$44 (+1.8%) |
| Median home value | $172,800 | $266,500 | $332,700 | $163,800 | +$9,000 (+5.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $27,421,900 | $7,111,770,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $26,816,900 |
How Clark County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.99 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Wisconsin: 35 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 81% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.19% of value; homes without one: 1.21%. Median bills: $2,568 and $2,432.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$38 (+1.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.20% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,082 owner-occupied homes.
Wisconsin counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pepin County | 1.17% | $2,922 | $214,800 |
| Ozaukee County | 1.17% | $4,631 | $390,200 |
| Shawano County | 1.19% | $2,644 | $194,000 |
| Grant County | 1.20% | $2,729 | $200,700 |
| Adams County | 1.21% | $2,407 | $200,800 |
| Dodge County | 1.22% | $3,422 | $231,900 |
| Barron County | 1.22% | $2,843 | $216,600 |
| Jefferson County | 1.22% | $4,005 | $274,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.