Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Wisconsin · FIPS 55091 · ACS 2020–2024

Pepin County, Wisconsin property tax rate

Homeowners in Pepin County paid a median of $2,922 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $214,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.17% of home value, 12% below the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 24% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.17%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
  • $2,922Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $214,800Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
  • 2,527Owner-occupied homes83% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Pepin County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Pepin County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,514/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Pepin County average1.17%$2,514$209
Wisconsin average1.32%$2,846$237
U.S. average0.94%$2,020$168
Property taxes in Pepin County: 2020–2024 compared with Wisconsin, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasurePepin CountyWisconsinU.S.Pepin County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.17%1.32%0.94%1.28%−0.11 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,922$3,792$3,119$2,875+$47 (+1.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,911$3,908$3,489$2,899+$12 (+0.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,937$3,605$2,576$2,846+$91 (+3.2%)
Median home value$214,800$266,500$332,700$196,100+$18,700 (+9.5%)
Total taxes paid$8,517,500$7,111,770,100$360,573,527,500$8,533,700

How Pepin County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.69 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Wisconsin: 32 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 79% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.09% of value; homes without one: 1.27%. Median bills: $2,911 and $2,937.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.11 pts) and the median tax changed +$47 (+1.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.17% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,527 owner-occupied homes.

Wisconsin counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Wisconsin, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Vernon County1.14%$2,978$223,800
Marquette County1.15%$2,659$210,400
Lincoln County1.16%$2,549$192,700
Jackson County1.16%$2,725$196,100
Price County1.17%$2,150$162,500
Walworth County1.17%$4,036$302,700
Ozaukee County1.17%$4,631$390,200
Shawano County1.19%$2,644$194,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Wisconsin counties · How we compute rates