West Virginia · FIPS 54087 · ACS 2020–2024
Roane County, West Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Roane County paid a median of $537 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $122,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.31% of home value, 38% below the West Virginia rate of 0.51% and 67% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.31%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · West Virginia: 0.51%
- $537Median tax per yearWest Virginia: $865 · U.S.: $3,119
- $122,100Median home valueWest Virginia: $162,600
- 4,499Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Roane County | West Virginia | U.S. | Roane County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.31% | 0.51% | 0.94% | 0.27% | +0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $537 | $865 | $3,119 | $538 | −$1 (-0.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $721 | $1,077 | $3,489 | $652 | +$69 (+10.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $454 | $691 | $2,576 | $473 | −$19 (-4.0%) |
| Median home value | $122,100 | $162,600 | $332,700 | $121,100 | +$1,000 (+0.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,727,100 | $566,956,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,388,800 |
How Roane County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.11 a year, against $5.05 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.40% of value; homes without one: 0.26%. Median bills: $721 and $454.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.04 pts) and the median tax changed −$1 (-0.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.31% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,499 owner-occupied homes.
West Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Webster County | 0.31% | $303 | $76,100 |
| Pendleton County | 0.32% | $633 | $183,800 |
| Grant County | 0.33% | $540 | $175,100 |
| Tucker County | 0.34% | $575 | $154,800 |
| Pocahontas County | 0.35% | $462 | $152,400 |
| Barbour County | 0.36% | $562 | $131,900 |
| Wyoming County | 0.38% | $369 | $82,900 |
| Braxton County | 0.39% | $535 | $117,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.