West Virginia · FIPS 54007 · ACS 2020–2024
Braxton County, West Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Braxton County paid a median of $535 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $117,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.39% of home value, 24% below the West Virginia rate of 0.51% and 59% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.39%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · West Virginia: 0.51%
- $535Median tax per yearWest Virginia: $865 · U.S.: $3,119
- $117,900Median home valueWest Virginia: $162,600
- 3,680Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
| Measure | Braxton County | West Virginia | U.S. | Braxton County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.39% | 0.51% | 0.94% | 0.34% | +0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $535 | $865 | $3,119 | $479 | +$56 (+11.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $604 | $1,077 | $3,489 | $594 | +$10 (+1.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $490 | $691 | $2,576 | $433 | +$57 (+13.2%) |
| Median home value | $117,900 | $162,600 | $332,700 | $106,400 | +$11,500 (+10.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,297,700 | $566,956,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,062,500 |
How Braxton County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.86 a year, against $5.05 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in West Virginia: 8 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 7% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.43% of value; homes without one: 0.36%. Median bills: $604 and $490.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$56 (+11.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.39% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,680 owner-occupied homes.
West Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wyoming County | 0.38% | $369 | $82,900 |
| Randolph County | 0.39% | $559 | $144,800 |
| Upshur County | 0.39% | $717 | $170,800 |
| McDowell County | 0.40% | $337 | $50,000 |
| Morgan County | 0.40% | $1,125 | $240,600 |
| Summers County | 0.40% | $439 | $140,100 |
| Nicholas County | 0.41% | $554 | $121,600 |
| Lincoln County | 0.41% | $538 | $105,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.