West Virginia · FIPS 54109 · ACS 2020–2024
Wyoming County, West Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Wyoming County paid a median of $369 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $82,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.38% of home value, 26% below the West Virginia rate of 0.51% and 60% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.38%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · West Virginia: 0.51%
- $369Median tax per yearWest Virginia: $865 · U.S.: $3,119
- $82,900Median home valueWest Virginia: $162,600
- 6,654Owner-occupied homes82% of households own
| Measure | Wyoming County | West Virginia | U.S. | Wyoming County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.38% | 0.51% | 0.94% | 0.36% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $369 | $865 | $3,119 | $344 | +$25 (+7.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $398 | $1,077 | $3,489 | $389 | +$9 (+2.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $353 | $691 | $2,576 | $328 | +$25 (+7.6%) |
| Median home value | $82,900 | $162,600 | $332,700 | $78,400 | +$4,500 (+5.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,529,100 | $566,956,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,214,700 |
How Wyoming County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.75 a year, against $5.05 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in West Virginia: 7 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 6% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.43% of value; homes without one: 0.36%. Median bills: $398 and $353.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$25 (+7.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.38% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,654 owner-occupied homes.
West Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pocahontas County | 0.35% | $462 | $152,400 |
| Barbour County | 0.36% | $562 | $131,900 |
| Braxton County | 0.39% | $535 | $117,900 |
| Randolph County | 0.39% | $559 | $144,800 |
| Upshur County | 0.39% | $717 | $170,800 |
| McDowell County | 0.40% | $337 | $50,000 |
| Morgan County | 0.40% | $1,125 | $240,600 |
| Summers County | 0.40% | $439 | $140,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.