Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
West Virginia · FIPS 54093 · ACS 2020–2024

Tucker County, West Virginia property tax rate

Homeowners in Tucker County paid a median of $575 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $154,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.34% of home value, 32% below the West Virginia rate of 0.51% and 64% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.34%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · West Virginia: 0.51%
  • $575Median tax per yearWest Virginia: $865 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $154,800Median home valueWest Virginia: $162,600
  • 2,298Owner-occupied homes81% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Tucker County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Tucker County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$531/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Tucker County average0.34%$531$44
West Virginia average0.51%$783$65
U.S. average0.94%$1,457$121
Property taxes in Tucker County: 2020–2024 compared with West Virginia, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureTucker CountyWest VirginiaU.S.Tucker County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.34%0.51%0.94%0.33%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$575$865$3,119$511+$64 (+12.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$710$1,077$3,489$571+$139 (+24.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$495$691$2,576$451+$44 (+9.8%)
Median home value$154,800$162,600$332,700$144,700+$10,100 (+7.0%)
Total taxes paid$1,787,100$566,956,300$360,573,527,500$1,638,200

How Tucker County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.43 a year, against $5.05 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in West Virginia: 4 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 4% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.34% of value; homes without one: 0.35%. Median bills: $710 and $495.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$64 (+12.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.34% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,298 owner-occupied homes.

West Virginia counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in West Virginia, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Webster County0.31%$303$76,100
Pendleton County0.32%$633$183,800
Grant County0.33%$540$175,100
Pocahontas County0.35%$462$152,400
Barbour County0.36%$562$131,900
Wyoming County0.38%$369$82,900
Braxton County0.39%$535$117,900
Randolph County0.39%$559$144,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All West Virginia counties · How we compute rates