Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
West Virginia · FIPS 54031 · ACS 2020–2024

Hardy County, West Virginia property tax rate

Homeowners in Hardy County paid a median of $575 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $166,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.29% of home value, 44% below the West Virginia rate of 0.51% and 70% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.29%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · West Virginia: 0.51%
  • $575Median tax per yearWest Virginia: $865 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $166,300Median home valueWest Virginia: $162,600
  • 4,605Owner-occupied homes77% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Hardy County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Hardy County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$473/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Hardy County average0.29%$473$39
West Virginia average0.51%$839$70
U.S. average0.94%$1,560$130
Property taxes in Hardy County: 2020–2024 compared with West Virginia, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureHardy CountyWest VirginiaU.S.Hardy County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.29%0.51%0.94%0.29%no change
Median tax, all owners$575$865$3,119$586−$11 (-1.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$658$1,077$3,489$675−$17 (-2.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$533$691$2,576$544−$11 (-2.0%)
Median home value$166,300$162,600$332,700$159,700+$6,600 (+4.1%)
Total taxes paid$3,154,100$566,956,300$360,573,527,500$3,239,200

How Hardy County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $2.85 a year, against $5.05 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.36% of value; homes without one: 0.24%. Median bills: $658 and $533.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed −$11 (-1.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.29% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,605 owner-occupied homes.

West Virginia counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in West Virginia, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Webster County0.31%$303$76,100
Pendleton County0.32%$633$183,800
Grant County0.33%$540$175,100
Tucker County0.34%$575$154,800
Pocahontas County0.35%$462$152,400
Barbour County0.36%$562$131,900
Wyoming County0.38%$369$82,900
Braxton County0.39%$535$117,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All West Virginia counties · How we compute rates