Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Virginia · FIPS 51135 · ACS 2020–2024

Nottoway County, Virginia property tax rate

Homeowners in Nottoway County paid a median of $761 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $167,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.43% of home value, 44% below the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 54% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.43%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
  • $761Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $167,500Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
  • 3,737Owner-occupied homes67% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Nottoway County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Nottoway County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$731/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Nottoway County average0.43%$731$61
Virginia average0.78%$1,308$109
U.S. average0.94%$1,579$132
Property taxes in Nottoway County: 2020–2024 compared with Virginia, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureNottoway CountyVirginiaU.S.Nottoway County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.43%0.78%0.94%0.44%no change
Median tax, all owners$761$2,790$3,119$756+$5 (+0.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$764$3,014$3,489$797−$33 (-4.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$754$2,316$2,576$632+$122 (+19.3%)
Median home value$167,500$383,700$332,700$179,800−$12,300 (-6.8%)
Total taxes paid$3,475,400$8,529,454,200$360,573,527,500$3,535,000

How Nottoway County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.35 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Virginia: 5 of 116 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 10% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.43% of value; homes without one: 0.44%. Median bills: $764 and $754.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$5 (+0.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.43% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,737 owner-occupied homes.

Virginia counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Virginia, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Bath County0.43%$797$206,700
Bedford County0.43%$1,285$297,400
Amelia County0.43%$1,079$282,400
Campbell County0.46%$950$211,600
Floyd County0.46%$1,245$225,400
Northumberland County0.46%$1,645$346,800
Amherst County0.47%$975$212,400
Augusta County0.47%$1,446$306,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Virginia counties · How we compute rates