Virginia · FIPS 51009 · ACS 2020–2024
Amherst County, Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Amherst County paid a median of $975 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $212,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.47% of home value, 40% below the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 50% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.47%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
- $975Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
- $212,400Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
- 10,262Owner-occupied homes81% of households own
| Measure | Amherst County | Virginia | U.S. | Amherst County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.47% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.50% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $975 | $2,790 | $3,119 | $997 | −$22 (-2.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,004 | $3,014 | $3,489 | $1,056 | −$52 (-4.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $940 | $2,316 | $2,576 | $940 | no change |
| Median home value | $212,400 | $383,700 | $332,700 | $197,200 | +$15,200 (+7.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $11,754,400 | $8,529,454,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $11,741,100 |
How Amherst County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.65 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Virginia: 9 of 116 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 13% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.49% of value; homes without one: 0.43%. Median bills: $1,004 and $940.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed −$22 (-2.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.47% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,262 owner-occupied homes.
Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell County | 0.46% | $950 | $211,600 |
| Floyd County | 0.46% | $1,245 | $225,400 |
| Northumberland County | 0.46% | $1,645 | $346,800 |
| Augusta County | 0.47% | $1,446 | $306,100 |
| Henry County | 0.48% | $637 | $134,800 |
| Buckingham County | 0.48% | $906 | $173,400 |
| Russell County | 0.48% | $576 | $120,600 |
| Lancaster County | 0.49% | $1,558 | $327,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.