Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Virginia · FIPS 51017 · ACS 2020–2024

Bath County, Virginia property tax rate

Homeowners in Bath County paid a median of $797 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $206,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.43% of home value, 45% below the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 54% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.43%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
  • $797Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $206,700Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
  • 1,299Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Bath County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Bath County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$890/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Bath County average0.43%$890$74
Virginia average0.78%$1,612$134
U.S. average0.94%$1,945$162
Property taxes in Bath County: 2020–2024 compared with Virginia, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBath CountyVirginiaU.S.Bath County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.43%0.78%0.94%0.43%no change
Median tax, all owners$797$2,790$3,119$834−$37 (-4.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$884$3,014$3,489$917−$33 (-3.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$760$2,316$2,576$770−$10 (-1.3%)
Median home value$206,700$383,700$332,700$206,000+$700 (+0.3%)
Total taxes paid$1,393,100$8,529,454,200$360,573,527,500$1,368,900

How Bath County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.30 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Virginia: 2 of 116 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 10% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.46% of value; homes without one: 0.42%. Median bills: $884 and $760.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed −$37 (-4.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.43% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,299 owner-occupied homes.

Virginia counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Virginia, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Lunenburg County0.40%$578$150,100
Bedford County0.43%$1,285$297,400
Amelia County0.43%$1,079$282,400
Nottoway County0.43%$761$167,500
Campbell County0.46%$950$211,600
Floyd County0.46%$1,245$225,400
Northumberland County0.46%$1,645$346,800
Amherst County0.47%$975$212,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Virginia counties · How we compute rates