Virginia · FIPS 51133 · ACS 2020–2024
Northumberland County, Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Northumberland County paid a median of $1,645 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $346,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.46% of home value, 41% below the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 51% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.46%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
- $1,645Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
- $346,800Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
- 4,854Owner-occupied homes86% of households own
| Measure | Northumberland County | Virginia | U.S. | Northumberland County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.46% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.50% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,645 | $2,790 | $3,119 | $1,602 | +$43 (+2.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,700 | $3,014 | $3,489 | $1,549 | +$151 (+9.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,573 | $2,316 | $2,576 | $1,654 | −$81 (-4.9%) |
| Median home value | $346,800 | $383,700 | $332,700 | $333,100 | +$13,700 (+4.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $9,857,100 | $8,529,454,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $10,191,200 |
How Northumberland County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.63 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Virginia: 8 of 116 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 13% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.48% of value; homes without one: 0.45%. Median bills: $1,700 and $1,573.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$43 (+2.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.46% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,854 owner-occupied homes.
Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell County | 0.46% | $950 | $211,600 |
| Floyd County | 0.46% | $1,245 | $225,400 |
| Amherst County | 0.47% | $975 | $212,400 |
| Augusta County | 0.47% | $1,446 | $306,100 |
| Henry County | 0.48% | $637 | $134,800 |
| Buckingham County | 0.48% | $906 | $173,400 |
| Russell County | 0.48% | $576 | $120,600 |
| Lancaster County | 0.49% | $1,558 | $327,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.