Virginia · FIPS 51097 · ACS 2020–2024
King and Queen County, Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in King and Queen County paid a median of $1,209 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $231,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.45% of home value, 42% below the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 52% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.45%Effective tax rate±0.15% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
- $1,209Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
- $231,600Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
- 2,274Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | King and Queen County | Virginia | U.S. | King and Queen County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.45% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.55% | −0.10 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,209 | $2,790 | $3,119 | $1,261 | −$52 (-4.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,244 | $3,014 | $3,489 | $1,288 | −$44 (-3.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,148 | $2,316 | $2,576 | $1,174 | −$26 (-2.2%) |
| Median home value | $231,600 | $383,700 | $332,700 | $240,900 | −$9,300 (-3.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $3,339,500 | $8,529,454,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,213,100 |
How King and Queen County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.49 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.41% of value; homes without one: 0.52%. Median bills: $1,244 and $1,148.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.10 pts) and the median tax changed −$52 (-4.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.45% ± 0.15% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,274 owner-occupied homes.
Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bedford County | 0.43% | $1,285 | $297,400 |
| Amelia County | 0.43% | $1,079 | $282,400 |
| Nottoway County | 0.43% | $761 | $167,500 |
| Campbell County | 0.46% | $950 | $211,600 |
| Floyd County | 0.46% | $1,245 | $225,400 |
| Northumberland County | 0.46% | $1,645 | $346,800 |
| Amherst County | 0.47% | $975 | $212,400 |
| Augusta County | 0.47% | $1,446 | $306,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.