Virginia · FIPS 51630 · ACS 2020–2024
Fredericksburg city, Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Fredericksburg city paid a median of $2,907 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $483,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.65% of home value, 17% below the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 31% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.65%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
- $2,907Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
- $483,700Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
- 4,657Owner-occupied homes40% of households own
| Measure | Fredericksburg city | Virginia | U.S. | Fredericksburg city 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.65% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.65% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,907 | $2,790 | $3,119 | $2,853 | +$54 (+1.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,023 | $3,014 | $3,489 | $2,908 | +$115 (+4.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,680 | $2,316 | $2,576 | $2,749 | −$69 (-2.5%) |
| Median home value | $483,700 | $383,700 | $332,700 | $461,500 | +$22,200 (+4.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $15,623,300 | $8,529,454,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $15,819,200 |
How Fredericksburg city compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.46 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Virginia: 67 of 116 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 37% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.65% of value; homes without one: 0.64%. Median bills: $3,023 and $2,680.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$54 (+1.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.65% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,657 owner-occupied homes.
Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louisa County | 0.63% | $1,883 | $315,300 |
| Pulaski County | 0.63% | $1,202 | $191,700 |
| York County | 0.63% | $2,794 | $433,200 |
| Fluvanna County | 0.65% | $1,967 | $314,100 |
| Hanover County | 0.66% | $2,627 | $400,400 |
| Waynesboro city | 0.66% | $1,639 | $245,500 |
| Northampton County | 0.66% | $1,807 | $316,200 |
| Fauquier County | 0.67% | $4,320 | $573,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.