Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Virginia · FIPS 51109 · ACS 2020–2024

Louisa County, Virginia property tax rate

Homeowners in Louisa County paid a median of $1,883 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $315,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.63% of home value, 20% below the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 33% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.63%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
  • $1,883Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $315,300Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
  • 12,796Owner-occupied homes82% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Louisa County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Louisa County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,970/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Louisa County average0.63%$1,970$164
Virginia average0.78%$2,453$204
U.S. average0.94%$2,960$247
Property taxes in Louisa County: 2020–2024 compared with Virginia, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureLouisa CountyVirginiaU.S.Louisa County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.63%0.78%0.94%0.65%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,883$2,790$3,119$1,781+$102 (+5.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,856$3,014$3,489$1,785+$71 (+4.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,964$2,316$2,576$1,767+$197 (+11.1%)
Median home value$315,300$383,700$332,700$275,600+$39,700 (+14.4%)
Total taxes paid$30,254,100$8,529,454,200$360,573,527,500$27,371,100

How Louisa County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.26 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Virginia: 64 of 116 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 35% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.60% of value; homes without one: 0.68%. Median bills: $1,856 and $1,964.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$102 (+5.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.63% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 12,796 owner-occupied homes.

Virginia counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Virginia, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Tazewell County0.61%$728$118,300
Williamsburg city0.61%$2,518$428,100
James City County0.61%$2,901$447,200
Grayson County0.62%$843$150,100
Westmoreland County0.62%$1,628$269,600
Danville city0.62%$774$119,100
Pulaski County0.63%$1,202$191,700
York County0.63%$2,794$433,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Virginia counties · How we compute rates