Virginia · FIPS 51061 · ACS 2020–2024
Fauquier County, Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Fauquier County paid a median of $4,320 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $573,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.67% of home value, 15% below the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 29% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.67%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
- $4,320Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
- $573,700Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
- 21,066Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Fauquier County | Virginia | U.S. | Fauquier County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.67% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.67% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $4,320 | $2,790 | $3,119 | $4,185 | +$135 (+3.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $4,351 | $3,014 | $3,489 | $4,170 | +$181 (+4.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $4,238 | $2,316 | $2,576 | $4,221 | +$17 (+0.4%) |
| Median home value | $573,700 | $383,700 | $332,700 | $543,700 | +$30,000 (+5.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $94,464,300 | $8,529,454,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $89,655,800 |
How Fauquier County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.65 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Virginia: 72 of 116 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 39% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.68% of value; homes without one: 0.63%. Median bills: $4,351 and $4,238.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$135 (+3.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.67% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 21,066 owner-occupied homes.
Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fluvanna County | 0.65% | $1,967 | $314,100 |
| Hanover County | 0.66% | $2,627 | $400,400 |
| Waynesboro city | 0.66% | $1,639 | $245,500 |
| Northampton County | 0.66% | $1,807 | $316,200 |
| Surry County | 0.67% | $1,651 | $238,800 |
| Stafford County | 0.67% | $3,410 | $485,100 |
| Henrico County | 0.68% | $2,565 | $359,200 |
| Alleghany County | 0.68% | $1,000 | $125,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.