Virginia · FIPS 51155 · ACS 2020–2024
Pulaski County, Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Pulaski County paid a median of $1,202 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $191,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.63% of home value, 19% below the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 33% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.63%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
- $1,202Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
- $191,700Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
- 10,613Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
| Measure | Pulaski County | Virginia | U.S. | Pulaski County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.63% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.63% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,202 | $2,790 | $3,119 | $1,176 | +$26 (+2.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,230 | $3,014 | $3,489 | $1,178 | +$52 (+4.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,174 | $2,316 | $2,576 | $1,174 | no change |
| Median home value | $191,700 | $383,700 | $332,700 | $182,500 | +$9,200 (+5.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $17,043,300 | $8,529,454,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $16,688,400 |
How Pulaski County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.27 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Virginia: 65 of 116 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 35% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.68% of value; homes without one: 0.56%. Median bills: $1,230 and $1,174.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$26 (+2.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.63% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,613 owner-occupied homes.
Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tazewell County | 0.61% | $728 | $118,300 |
| Williamsburg city | 0.61% | $2,518 | $428,100 |
| James City County | 0.61% | $2,901 | $447,200 |
| Grayson County | 0.62% | $843 | $150,100 |
| Westmoreland County | 0.62% | $1,628 | $269,600 |
| Danville city | 0.62% | $774 | $119,100 |
| Louisa County | 0.63% | $1,883 | $315,300 |
| York County | 0.63% | $2,794 | $433,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.