Virginia · FIPS 51027 · ACS 2020–2024
Buchanan County, Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Buchanan County paid a median of $413 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $94,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.48% of home value, 39% below the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 49% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.48%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
- $413Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
- $94,900Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
- 6,255Owner-occupied homes83% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Buchanan County | Virginia | U.S. | Buchanan County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.48% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.48% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $413 | $2,790 | $3,119 | $404 | +$9 (+2.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $764 | $3,014 | $3,489 | $611 | +$153 (+25.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $367 | $2,316 | $2,576 | $383 | −$16 (-4.2%) |
| Median home value | $94,900 | $383,700 | $332,700 | $91,400 | +$3,500 (+3.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $4,345,700 | $8,529,454,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $4,093,600 |
How Buchanan County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.76 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.79% of value; homes without one: 0.36%. Median bills: $764 and $367.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$9 (+2.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.48% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,255 owner-occupied homes.
Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst County | 0.47% | $975 | $212,400 |
| Augusta County | 0.47% | $1,446 | $306,100 |
| Henry County | 0.48% | $637 | $134,800 |
| Buckingham County | 0.48% | $906 | $173,400 |
| Russell County | 0.48% | $576 | $120,600 |
| Lancaster County | 0.49% | $1,558 | $327,000 |
| Mathews County | 0.49% | $1,547 | $360,900 |
| Madison County | 0.49% | $1,968 | $370,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.