Virginia · FIPS 51029 · ACS 2020–2024
Buckingham County, Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Buckingham County paid a median of $906 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $173,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.48% of home value, 38% below the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 49% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.48%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
- $906Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
- $173,400Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
- 4,851Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
| Measure | Buckingham County | Virginia | U.S. | Buckingham County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.48% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.51% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $906 | $2,790 | $3,119 | $874 | +$32 (+3.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $979 | $3,014 | $3,489 | $972 | +$7 (+0.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $843 | $2,316 | $2,576 | $804 | +$39 (+4.9%) |
| Median home value | $173,400 | $383,700 | $332,700 | $167,800 | +$5,600 (+3.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $5,572,500 | $8,529,454,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,163,400 |
How Buckingham County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.82 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Virginia: 12 of 116 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 15% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.46% of value; homes without one: 0.51%. Median bills: $979 and $843.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$32 (+3.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.48% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,851 owner-occupied homes.
Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henry County | 0.48% | $637 | $134,800 |
| Russell County | 0.48% | $576 | $120,600 |
| Lancaster County | 0.49% | $1,558 | $327,000 |
| Mathews County | 0.49% | $1,547 | $360,900 |
| Madison County | 0.49% | $1,968 | $370,300 |
| Rappahannock County | 0.49% | $2,505 | $506,400 |
| Richmond County | 0.50% | $1,290 | $231,500 |
| Franklin County | 0.50% | $1,196 | $240,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.