Virginia · FIPS 51115 · ACS 2020–2024
Mathews County, Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Mathews County paid a median of $1,547 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $360,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.49% of home value, 38% below the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 48% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.49%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
- $1,547Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
- $360,900Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
- 3,351Owner-occupied homes84% of households own
| Measure | Mathews County | Virginia | U.S. | Mathews County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.49% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.48% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,547 | $2,790 | $3,119 | $1,475 | +$72 (+4.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,673 | $3,014 | $3,489 | $1,524 | +$149 (+9.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,451 | $2,316 | $2,576 | $1,423 | +$28 (+2.0%) |
| Median home value | $360,900 | $383,700 | $332,700 | $348,800 | +$12,100 (+3.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $6,804,100 | $8,529,454,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $6,298,100 |
How Mathews County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.86 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Virginia: 15 of 116 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 16% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.50% of value; homes without one: 0.47%. Median bills: $1,673 and $1,451.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$72 (+4.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.49% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,351 owner-occupied homes.
Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henry County | 0.48% | $637 | $134,800 |
| Buckingham County | 0.48% | $906 | $173,400 |
| Russell County | 0.48% | $576 | $120,600 |
| Lancaster County | 0.49% | $1,558 | $327,000 |
| Madison County | 0.49% | $1,968 | $370,300 |
| Rappahannock County | 0.49% | $2,505 | $506,400 |
| Richmond County | 0.50% | $1,290 | $231,500 |
| Franklin County | 0.50% | $1,196 | $240,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.