Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Vermont · FIPS 50027 · ACS 2020–2024

Windsor County, Vermont property tax rate

Homeowners in Windsor County paid a median of $5,458 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $296,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.64% of home value, 9% above the Vermont rate of 1.51% and 75% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.64%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Vermont: 1.51%
  • $5,458Median tax per yearVermont: $5,039 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $296,400Median home valueVermont: $316,600
  • 18,930Owner-occupied homes75% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Windsor County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Windsor County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$4,868/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Windsor County average1.64%$4,868$406
Vermont average1.51%$4,476$373
U.S. average0.94%$2,782$232
Property taxes in Windsor County: 2020–2024 compared with Vermont, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureWindsor CountyVermontU.S.Windsor County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.64%1.51%0.94%1.70%−0.06 pts
Median tax, all owners$5,458$5,039$3,119$5,282+$176 (+3.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$5,806$5,261$3,489$5,610+$196 (+3.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$4,994$4,744$2,576$4,884+$110 (+2.3%)
Median home value$296,400$316,600$332,700$267,400+$29,000 (+10.8%)
Total taxes paid$118,134,500$1,133,074,200$360,573,527,500$112,869,200

How Windsor County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $16.45 a year, against $15.12 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Vermont: 13 of 14 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 95% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.68% of value; homes without one: 1.60%. Median bills: $5,806 and $4,994.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$176 (+3.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.64% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 18,930 owner-occupied homes.

Vermont counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Vermont, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Essex County1.45%$3,035$172,500
Addison County1.47%$5,690$361,200
Bennington County1.50%$4,580$279,900
Orange County1.53%$4,516$271,300
Windham County1.60%$5,062$279,600
Caledonia County1.61%$4,022$227,900
Washington County1.64%$5,498$315,000
Rutland County1.65%$4,154$229,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Vermont counties · How we compute rates