Vermont · FIPS 50023 · ACS 2020–2024
Washington County, Vermont property tax rate
Homeowners in Washington County paid a median of $5,498 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $315,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.64% of home value, 9% above the Vermont rate of 1.51% and 75% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.64%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Vermont: 1.51%
- $5,498Median tax per yearVermont: $5,039 · U.S.: $3,119
- $315,000Median home valueVermont: $316,600
- 19,047Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
| Measure | Washington County | Vermont | U.S. | Washington County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.64% | 1.51% | 0.94% | 1.72% | −0.08 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $5,498 | $5,039 | $3,119 | $5,491 | +$7 (+0.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $5,766 | $5,261 | $3,489 | $5,690 | +$76 (+1.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $4,944 | $4,744 | $2,576 | $5,097 | −$153 (-3.0%) |
| Median home value | $315,000 | $316,600 | $332,700 | $293,900 | +$21,100 (+7.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $113,760,000 | $1,133,074,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $108,621,700 |
How Washington County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $16.41 a year, against $15.12 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Vermont: 12 of 14 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 95% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.66% of value; homes without one: 1.61%. Median bills: $5,766 and $4,944.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed +$7 (+0.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.64% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 19,047 owner-occupied homes.
Vermont counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Essex County | 1.45% | $3,035 | $172,500 |
| Addison County | 1.47% | $5,690 | $361,200 |
| Bennington County | 1.50% | $4,580 | $279,900 |
| Orange County | 1.53% | $4,516 | $271,300 |
| Windham County | 1.60% | $5,062 | $279,600 |
| Caledonia County | 1.61% | $4,022 | $227,900 |
| Windsor County | 1.64% | $5,458 | $296,400 |
| Rutland County | 1.65% | $4,154 | $229,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.