Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Vermont · FIPS 50009 · ACS 2020–2024

Essex County, Vermont property tax rate

Homeowners in Essex County paid a median of $3,035 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $172,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.45% of home value, 4% below the Vermont rate of 1.51% and 55% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.45%Effective tax rate±0.19% margin · Vermont: 1.51%
  • $3,035Median tax per yearVermont: $5,039 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $172,500Median home valueVermont: $316,600
  • 2,327Owner-occupied homes82% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Essex County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Essex County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,498/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Essex County average1.45%$2,498$208
Vermont average1.51%$2,601$217
U.S. average0.94%$1,616$135
Property taxes in Essex County: 2020–2024 compared with Vermont, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureEssex CountyVermontU.S.Essex County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.45%1.51%0.94%1.51%−0.06 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,035$5,039$3,119$2,828+$207 (+7.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,264$5,261$3,489$3,098+$166 (+5.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,855$4,744$2,576$2,628+$227 (+8.6%)
Median home value$172,500$316,600$332,700$167,500+$5,000 (+3.0%)
Total taxes paid$7,717,900$1,133,074,200$360,573,527,500$7,073,100

How Essex County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.52 a year, against $15.12 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Vermont: 6 of 14 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 92% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.55% of value; homes without one: 1.37%. Median bills: $3,264 and $2,855.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$207 (+7.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.45% ± 0.19% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,327 owner-occupied homes.

Vermont counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Vermont, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Grand Isle County1.33%$5,195$394,100
Lamoille County1.39%$4,785$304,700
Franklin County1.40%$4,332$306,700
Orleans County1.43%$3,692$223,400
Chittenden County1.44%$6,617$439,200
Addison County1.47%$5,690$361,200
Bennington County1.50%$4,580$279,900
Orange County1.53%$4,516$271,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Vermont counties · How we compute rates