Vermont · FIPS 50001 · ACS 2020–2024
Addison County, Vermont property tax rate
Homeowners in Addison County paid a median of $5,690 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $361,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.47% of home value, 3% below the Vermont rate of 1.51% and 57% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.47%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Vermont: 1.51%
- $5,690Median tax per yearVermont: $5,039 · U.S.: $3,119
- $361,200Median home valueVermont: $316,600
- 11,861Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Addison County | Vermont | U.S. | Addison County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.47% | 1.51% | 0.94% | 1.56% | −0.08 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $5,690 | $5,039 | $3,119 | $5,649 | +$41 (+0.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $5,977 | $5,261 | $3,489 | $5,974 | +$3 (+0.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $5,133 | $4,744 | $2,576 | $4,974 | +$159 (+3.2%) |
| Median home value | $361,200 | $316,600 | $332,700 | $333,700 | +$27,500 (+8.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $69,987,600 | $1,133,074,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $67,721,100 |
How Addison County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.74 a year, against $15.12 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Vermont: 7 of 14 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 92% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.48% of value; homes without one: 1.46%. Median bills: $5,977 and $5,133.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed +$41 (+0.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.47% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,861 owner-occupied homes.
Vermont counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lamoille County | 1.39% | $4,785 | $304,700 |
| Franklin County | 1.40% | $4,332 | $306,700 |
| Orleans County | 1.43% | $3,692 | $223,400 |
| Chittenden County | 1.44% | $6,617 | $439,200 |
| Essex County | 1.45% | $3,035 | $172,500 |
| Bennington County | 1.50% | $4,580 | $279,900 |
| Orange County | 1.53% | $4,516 | $271,300 |
| Windham County | 1.60% | $5,062 | $279,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.