Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Utah · FIPS 49041 · ACS 2020–2024

Sevier County, Utah property tax rate

Homeowners in Sevier County paid a median of $1,683 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $311,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.49% of home value, 3% above the Utah rate of 0.48% and 48% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.49%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Utah: 0.48%
  • $1,683Median tax per yearUtah: $2,525 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $311,200Median home valueUtah: $489,400
  • 5,838Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Sevier County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Sevier County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,525/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Sevier County average0.49%$1,525$127
Utah average0.48%$1,482$123
U.S. average0.94%$2,922$244
Property taxes in Sevier County: 2020–2024 compared with Utah, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSevier CountyUtahU.S.Sevier County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.49%0.48%0.94%0.49%no change
Median tax, all owners$1,683$2,525$3,119$1,513+$170 (+11.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,732$2,522$3,489$1,595+$137 (+8.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,563$2,531$2,576$1,415+$148 (+10.5%)
Median home value$311,200$489,400$332,700$274,100+$37,100 (+13.5%)
Total taxes paid$9,946,200$2,204,056,700$360,573,527,500$9,658,300

How Sevier County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.90 a year, against $4.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Utah: 16 of 25 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 16% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.49% of value; homes without one: 0.49%. Median bills: $1,732 and $1,563.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$170 (+11.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.49% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,838 owner-occupied homes.

Utah counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Utah, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Sanpete County0.47%$1,619$347,200
Box Elder County0.47%$1,966$403,600
Wasatch County0.49%$3,624$787,300
Uintah County0.49%$1,523$298,600
Salt Lake County0.50%$2,836$525,700
Millard County0.50%$1,454$284,700
Davis County0.51%$2,665$505,500
Morgan County0.52%$3,411$654,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Utah counties · How we compute rates