Utah · FIPS 49003 · ACS 2020–2024
Box Elder County, Utah property tax rate
Homeowners in Box Elder County paid a median of $1,966 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $403,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.47% of home value, 1% below the Utah rate of 0.48% and 50% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.47%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Utah: 0.48%
- $1,966Median tax per yearUtah: $2,525 · U.S.: $3,119
- $403,600Median home valueUtah: $489,400
- 14,857Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
| Measure | Box Elder County | Utah | U.S. | Box Elder County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.47% | 0.48% | 0.94% | 0.49% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,966 | $2,525 | $3,119 | $1,828 | +$138 (+7.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,988 | $2,522 | $3,489 | $1,842 | +$146 (+7.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,913 | $2,531 | $2,576 | $1,792 | +$121 (+6.8%) |
| Median home value | $403,600 | $489,400 | $332,700 | $357,400 | +$46,200 (+12.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $32,214,900 | $2,204,056,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $28,835,600 |
How Box Elder County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.72 a year, against $4.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Utah: 13 of 25 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 14% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.46% of value; homes without one: 0.49%. Median bills: $1,988 and $1,913.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$138 (+7.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.47% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 14,857 owner-occupied homes.
Utah counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cache County | 0.46% | $2,011 | $444,400 |
| Sanpete County | 0.47% | $1,619 | $347,200 |
| Wasatch County | 0.49% | $3,624 | $787,300 |
| Uintah County | 0.49% | $1,523 | $298,600 |
| Sevier County | 0.49% | $1,683 | $311,200 |
| Salt Lake County | 0.50% | $2,836 | $525,700 |
| Millard County | 0.50% | $1,454 | $284,700 |
| Davis County | 0.51% | $2,665 | $505,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.