Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Utah · FIPS 49027 · ACS 2020–2024

Millard County, Utah property tax rate

Homeowners in Millard County paid a median of $1,454 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $284,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.50% of home value, 6% above the Utah rate of 0.48% and 46% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.50%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Utah: 0.48%
  • $1,454Median tax per yearUtah: $2,525 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $284,700Median home valueUtah: $489,400
  • 3,562Owner-occupied homes82% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Millard County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Millard County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,437/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Millard County average0.50%$1,437$120
Utah average0.48%$1,358$113
U.S. average0.94%$2,678$223
Property taxes in Millard County: 2020–2024 compared with Utah, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMillard CountyUtahU.S.Millard County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.50%0.48%0.94%0.49%+0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,454$2,525$3,119$1,319+$135 (+10.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,476$2,522$3,489$1,345+$131 (+9.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,420$2,531$2,576$1,280+$140 (+10.9%)
Median home value$284,700$489,400$332,700$246,400+$38,300 (+15.5%)
Total taxes paid$5,527,700$2,204,056,700$360,573,527,500$4,565,600

How Millard County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.04 a year, against $4.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Utah: 18 of 25 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 19% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.50% of value; homes without one: 0.50%. Median bills: $1,476 and $1,420.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$135 (+10.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.50% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,562 owner-occupied homes.

Utah counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Utah, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Box Elder County0.47%$1,966$403,600
Wasatch County0.49%$3,624$787,300
Uintah County0.49%$1,523$298,600
Sevier County0.49%$1,683$311,200
Salt Lake County0.50%$2,836$525,700
Davis County0.51%$2,665$505,500
Morgan County0.52%$3,411$654,900
Tooele County0.54%$2,460$431,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Utah counties · How we compute rates