Utah · FIPS 49029 · ACS 2020–2024
Morgan County, Utah property tax rate
Homeowners in Morgan County paid a median of $3,411 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $654,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.52% of home value, 8% above the Utah rate of 0.48% and 45% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.52%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Utah: 0.48%
- $3,411Median tax per yearUtah: $2,525 · U.S.: $3,119
- $654,900Median home valueUtah: $489,400
- 3,362Owner-occupied homes89% of households own
| Measure | Morgan County | Utah | U.S. | Morgan County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.52% | 0.48% | 0.94% | 0.53% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,411 | $2,525 | $3,119 | $3,264 | +$147 (+4.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,339 | $2,522 | $3,489 | $3,332 | +$7 (+0.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,532 | $2,531 | $2,576 | $3,112 | +$420 (+13.5%) |
| Median home value | $654,900 | $489,400 | $332,700 | $600,900 | +$54,000 (+9.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $12,250,400 | $2,204,056,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $11,117,100 |
How Morgan County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.15 a year, against $4.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Utah: 20 of 25 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 20% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.48% of value; homes without one: 0.59%. Median bills: $3,339 and $3,532.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$147 (+4.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.52% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,362 owner-occupied homes.
Utah counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wasatch County | 0.49% | $3,624 | $787,300 |
| Uintah County | 0.49% | $1,523 | $298,600 |
| Sevier County | 0.49% | $1,683 | $311,200 |
| Salt Lake County | 0.50% | $2,836 | $525,700 |
| Millard County | 0.50% | $1,454 | $284,700 |
| Davis County | 0.51% | $2,665 | $505,500 |
| Tooele County | 0.54% | $2,460 | $431,600 |
| Duchesne County | 0.56% | $1,742 | $283,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.