Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Utah · FIPS 49037 · ACS 2020–2024

San Juan County, Utah property tax rate

Homeowners in San Juan County paid a median of $1,788 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $224,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.39% of home value, 19% below the Utah rate of 0.48% and 59% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.39%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Utah: 0.48%
  • $1,788Median tax per yearUtah: $2,525 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $224,200Median home valueUtah: $489,400
  • 3,684Owner-occupied homes81% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the San Juan County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: San Juan County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$863/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
San Juan County average0.39%$863$72
Utah average0.48%$1,067$89
U.S. average0.94%$2,105$175
Property taxes in San Juan County: 2020–2024 compared with Utah, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSan Juan CountyUtahU.S.San Juan County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.39%0.48%0.94%0.41%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,788$2,525$3,119$1,603+$185 (+11.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,877$2,522$3,489$1,776+$101 (+5.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,619$2,531$2,576$1,346+$273 (+20.3%)
Median home value$224,200$489,400$332,700$189,900+$34,300 (+18.1%)
Total taxes paid$4,567,200$2,204,056,700$360,573,527,500$4,036,500

How San Juan County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.85 a year, against $4.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Utah: 5 of 25 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 6% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.47% of value; homes without one: 0.30%. Median bills: $1,877 and $1,619.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$185 (+11.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.39% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,684 owner-occupied homes.

Utah counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Utah, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Summit County0.32%$3,701$1,067,700
Beaver County0.36%$1,142$283,700
Juab County0.37%$1,914$425,400
Grand County0.40%$2,215$538,700
Washington County0.41%$2,158$510,700
Kane County0.41%$1,630$410,900
Utah County0.43%$2,370$538,700
Iron County0.43%$1,558$379,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Utah counties · How we compute rates