Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Utah · FIPS 49001 · ACS 2020–2024

Beaver County, Utah property tax rate

Homeowners in Beaver County paid a median of $1,142 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $283,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.36% of home value, 23% below the Utah rate of 0.48% and 61% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.36%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Utah: 0.48%
  • $1,142Median tax per yearUtah: $2,525 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $283,700Median home valueUtah: $489,400
  • 2,039Owner-occupied homes81% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Beaver County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Beaver County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,036/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Beaver County average0.36%$1,036$86
Utah average0.48%$1,353$113
U.S. average0.94%$2,669$222
Property taxes in Beaver County: 2020–2024 compared with Utah, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBeaver CountyUtahU.S.Beaver County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.36%0.48%0.94%0.29%+0.08 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,142$2,525$3,119$1,121+$21 (+1.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,157$2,522$3,489$1,159−$2 (-0.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,108$2,531$2,576$992+$116 (+11.7%)
Median home value$283,700$489,400$332,700$287,600−$3,900 (-1.4%)
Total taxes paid$2,502,800$2,204,056,700$360,573,527,500$2,076,400

How Beaver County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.65 a year, against $4.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Utah: 3 of 25 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 5% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.38% of value; homes without one: 0.33%. Median bills: $1,157 and $1,108.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.08 pts) and the median tax changed +$21 (+1.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.36% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,039 owner-occupied homes.

Utah counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Utah, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Summit County0.32%$3,701$1,067,700
Juab County0.37%$1,914$425,400
San Juan County0.39%$1,788$224,200
Grand County0.40%$2,215$538,700
Washington County0.41%$2,158$510,700
Kane County0.41%$1,630$410,900
Utah County0.43%$2,370$538,700
Iron County0.43%$1,558$379,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Utah counties · How we compute rates