Utah · FIPS 49021 · ACS 2020–2024
Iron County, Utah property tax rate
Homeowners in Iron County paid a median of $1,558 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $379,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.43% of home value, 9% below the Utah rate of 0.48% and 54% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.43%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Utah: 0.48%
- $1,558Median tax per yearUtah: $2,525 · U.S.: $3,119
- $379,000Median home valueUtah: $489,400
- 13,763Owner-occupied homes68% of households own
| Measure | Iron County | Utah | U.S. | Iron County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.43% | 0.48% | 0.94% | 0.43% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,558 | $2,525 | $3,119 | $1,444 | +$114 (+7.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,565 | $2,522 | $3,489 | $1,431 | +$134 (+9.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,544 | $2,531 | $2,576 | $1,473 | +$71 (+4.8%) |
| Median home value | $379,000 | $489,400 | $332,700 | $342,900 | +$36,100 (+10.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $24,305,400 | $2,204,056,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $21,636,000 |
How Iron County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.33 a year, against $4.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Utah: 10 of 25 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 10% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.43% of value; homes without one: 0.44%. Median bills: $1,565 and $1,544.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$114 (+7.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.43% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 13,763 owner-occupied homes.
Utah counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Juan County | 0.39% | $1,788 | $224,200 |
| Grand County | 0.40% | $2,215 | $538,700 |
| Washington County | 0.41% | $2,158 | $510,700 |
| Kane County | 0.41% | $1,630 | $410,900 |
| Utah County | 0.43% | $2,370 | $538,700 |
| Cache County | 0.46% | $2,011 | $444,400 |
| Sanpete County | 0.47% | $1,619 | $347,200 |
| Box Elder County | 0.47% | $1,966 | $403,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.