Utah · FIPS 49023 · ACS 2020–2024
Juab County, Utah property tax rate
Homeowners in Juab County paid a median of $1,914 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $425,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.37% of home value, 21% below the Utah rate of 0.48% and 60% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.37%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Utah: 0.48%
- $1,914Median tax per yearUtah: $2,525 · U.S.: $3,119
- $425,400Median home valueUtah: $489,400
- 3,237Owner-occupied homes84% of households own
| Measure | Juab County | Utah | U.S. | Juab County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.37% | 0.48% | 0.94% | 0.39% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,914 | $2,525 | $3,119 | $1,708 | +$206 (+12.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,935 | $2,522 | $3,489 | $1,738 | +$197 (+11.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,871 | $2,531 | $2,576 | $1,644 | +$227 (+13.8%) |
| Median home value | $425,400 | $489,400 | $332,700 | $369,800 | +$55,600 (+15.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $6,321,900 | $2,204,056,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,215,200 |
How Juab County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.75 a year, against $4.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Utah: 4 of 25 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 6% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.32% of value; homes without one: 0.51%. Median bills: $1,935 and $1,871.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$206 (+12.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.37% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,237 owner-occupied homes.
Utah counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Summit County | 0.32% | $3,701 | $1,067,700 |
| Beaver County | 0.36% | $1,142 | $283,700 |
| San Juan County | 0.39% | $1,788 | $224,200 |
| Grand County | 0.40% | $2,215 | $538,700 |
| Washington County | 0.41% | $2,158 | $510,700 |
| Kane County | 0.41% | $1,630 | $410,900 |
| Utah County | 0.43% | $2,370 | $538,700 |
| Iron County | 0.43% | $1,558 | $379,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.