Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Utah · FIPS 49033 · ACS 2020–2024

Rich County, Utah property tax rate

Homeowners in Rich County paid a median of $859 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $334,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.34% of home value, 28% below the Utah rate of 0.48% and 63% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.34%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Utah: 0.48%
  • $859Median tax per yearUtah: $2,525 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $334,600Median home valueUtah: $489,400
  • 782Owner-occupied homes85% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Rich County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Rich County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,155/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Rich County average0.34%$1,155$96
Utah average0.48%$1,596$133
U.S. average0.94%$3,148$262
Property taxes in Rich County: 2020–2024 compared with Utah, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureRich CountyUtahU.S.Rich County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.34%0.48%0.94%0.36%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$859$2,525$3,119$846+$13 (+1.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$794$2,522$3,489$812−$18 (-2.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$905$2,531$2,576$870+$35 (+4.0%)
Median home value$334,600$489,400$332,700$291,200+$43,400 (+14.9%)
Total taxes paid$1,127,100$2,204,056,700$360,573,527,500$857,700

How Rich County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.45 a year, against $4.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.34% of value; homes without one: 0.35%. Median bills: $794 and $905.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$13 (+1.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.34% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 782 owner-occupied homes.

Utah counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Utah, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Garfield County0.27%$1,127$318,100
Summit County0.32%$3,701$1,067,700
Beaver County0.36%$1,142$283,700
Juab County0.37%$1,914$425,400
San Juan County0.39%$1,788$224,200
Grand County0.40%$2,215$538,700
Washington County0.41%$2,158$510,700
Kane County0.41%$1,630$410,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Utah counties · How we compute rates