Utah · FIPS 49031 · ACS 2020–2024
Piute County, Utah property tax rate
Homeowners in Piute County paid a median of $939 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $264,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.32% of home value, 32% below the Utah rate of 0.48% and 65% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.32%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Utah: 0.48%
- $939Median tax per yearUtah: $2,525 · U.S.: $3,119
- $264,800Median home valueUtah: $489,400
- 530Owner-occupied homes95% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Piute County | Utah | U.S. | Piute County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.32% | 0.48% | 0.94% | 0.37% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $939 | $2,525 | $3,119 | $1,014 | −$75 (-7.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,000 | $2,522 | $3,489 | $1,086 | −$86 (-7.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $777 | $2,531 | $2,576 | $877 | −$100 (-11.4%) |
| Median home value | $264,800 | $489,400 | $332,700 | $235,400 | +$29,400 (+12.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $541,200 | $2,204,056,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $565,000 |
How Piute County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.25 a year, against $4.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.30% of value; homes without one: 0.38%. Median bills: $1,000 and $777.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed −$75 (-7.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.32% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 530 owner-occupied homes.
Utah counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garfield County | 0.27% | $1,127 | $318,100 |
| Summit County | 0.32% | $3,701 | $1,067,700 |
| Beaver County | 0.36% | $1,142 | $283,700 |
| Juab County | 0.37% | $1,914 | $425,400 |
| San Juan County | 0.39% | $1,788 | $224,200 |
| Grand County | 0.40% | $2,215 | $538,700 |
| Washington County | 0.41% | $2,158 | $510,700 |
| Kane County | 0.41% | $1,630 | $410,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.