Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Utah · FIPS 49009 · ACS 2020–2024

Daggett County, Utah property tax rate

Homeowners in Daggett County paid a median of $1,304 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $282,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.53% of home value, 11% above the Utah rate of 0.48% and 44% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.53%Effective tax rate±0.18% margin · Utah: 0.48%
  • $1,304Median tax per yearUtah: $2,525 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $282,300Median home valueUtah: $489,400
  • 237Owner-occupied homes82% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has fewer than 500 owner-occupied homes and a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Daggett County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Daggett County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,494/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Daggett County average0.53%$1,494$124
Utah average0.48%$1,344$112
U.S. average0.94%$2,650$221
Property taxes in Daggett County: 2020–2024 compared with Utah, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureDaggett CountyUtahU.S.Daggett County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.53%0.48%0.94%0.55%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,304$2,525$3,119$1,164+$140 (+12.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,347$2,522$3,489$1,333+$14 (+1.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,271$2,531$2,576$1,038+$233 (+22.4%)
Median home value$282,300$489,400$332,700$242,100+$40,200 (+16.6%)
Total taxes paid$427,500$2,204,056,700$360,573,527,500$342,700

How Daggett County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.30 a year, against $4.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.54% of value; homes without one: 0.52%. Median bills: $1,347 and $1,271.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$140 (+12.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.53% ± 0.18% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 237 owner-occupied homes.

Utah counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Utah, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Sevier County0.49%$1,683$311,200
Salt Lake County0.50%$2,836$525,700
Millard County0.50%$1,454$284,700
Davis County0.51%$2,665$505,500
Morgan County0.52%$3,411$654,900
Tooele County0.54%$2,460$431,600
Duchesne County0.56%$1,742$283,700
Weber County0.56%$2,557$426,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Utah counties · How we compute rates