Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48505 · ACS 2020–2024

Zapata County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Zapata County paid a median of $920 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $97,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.69% of home value, 51% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 27% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.69%Effective tax rate±0.24% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $920Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $97,100Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 3,285Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Zapata County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Zapata County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$666/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Zapata County average0.69%$666$56
Texas average1.40%$1,360$113
U.S. average0.94%$912$76
Property taxes in Zapata County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureZapata CountyTexasU.S.Zapata County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.69%1.40%0.94%0.91%−0.23 pts
Median tax, all owners$920$4,232$3,119$912+$8 (+0.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,960$5,327$3,489$1,886+$74 (+3.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$704$2,847$2,576$676+$28 (+4.1%)
Median home value$97,100$283,800$332,700$88,800+$8,300 (+9.3%)
Total taxes paid$4,286,300$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$4,351,800

How Zapata County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.87 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.72% of value; homes without one: 0.66%. Median bills: $1,960 and $704.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.23 pts) and the median tax changed +$8 (+0.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.69% ± 0.24% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,285 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Somervell County0.65%$2,634$289,500
Mills County0.67%$1,740$223,700
Hopkins County0.68%$2,221$221,100
Llano County0.68%$2,658$356,500
Fayette County0.73%$2,611$293,900
Wood County0.73%$1,900$216,500
Red River County0.74%$1,224$121,500
Houston County0.75%$1,387$164,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates