Texas · FIPS 48225 · ACS 2020–2024
Houston County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Houston County paid a median of $1,387 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $164,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.75% of home value, 47% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 20% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.75%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $1,387Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $164,900Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 5,639Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
| Measure | Houston County | Texas | U.S. | Houston County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.75% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 0.83% | −0.08 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,387 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $1,429 | −$42 (-2.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,457 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $1,476 | −$19 (-1.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,339 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $1,387 | −$48 (-3.5%) |
| Median home value | $164,900 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $155,100 | +$9,800 (+6.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $10,145,600 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $9,713,600 |
How Houston County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.48 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 9 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 48% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.78% of value; homes without one: 0.73%. Median bills: $1,457 and $1,339.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed −$42 (-2.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.75% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,639 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fayette County | 0.73% | $2,611 | $293,900 |
| Wood County | 0.73% | $1,900 | $216,500 |
| Red River County | 0.74% | $1,224 | $121,500 |
| Lavaca County | 0.76% | $2,041 | $228,300 |
| Colorado County | 0.77% | $2,204 | $209,800 |
| Washington County | 0.79% | $3,143 | $288,100 |
| Sabine County | 0.79% | $1,260 | $153,100 |
| Bandera County | 0.81% | $2,438 | $278,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.