Texas · FIPS 48299 · ACS 2020–2024
Llano County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Llano County paid a median of $2,658 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $356,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.68% of home value, 52% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 28% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.68%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $2,658Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $356,500Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 8,237Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
| Measure | Llano County | Texas | U.S. | Llano County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.68% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 0.82% | −0.14 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,658 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $2,587 | +$71 (+2.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,120 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $2,875 | +$245 (+8.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,297 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $2,328 | −$31 (-1.3%) |
| Median home value | $356,500 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $322,300 | +$34,200 (+10.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $33,162,100 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $32,587,700 |
How Llano County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.80 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 5 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 41% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.84% of value; homes without one: 0.59%. Median bills: $3,120 and $2,297.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.14 pts) and the median tax changed +$71 (+2.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.68% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 8,237 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leon County | 0.62% | $1,283 | $186,400 |
| Somervell County | 0.65% | $2,634 | $289,500 |
| Mills County | 0.67% | $1,740 | $223,700 |
| Hopkins County | 0.68% | $2,221 | $221,100 |
| Fayette County | 0.73% | $2,611 | $293,900 |
| Wood County | 0.73% | $1,900 | $216,500 |
| Red River County | 0.74% | $1,224 | $121,500 |
| Houston County | 0.75% | $1,387 | $164,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.