Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48223 · ACS 2020–2024

Hopkins County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Hopkins County paid a median of $2,221 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $221,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.68% of home value, 52% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 28% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.68%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $2,221Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $221,100Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 9,957Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Hopkins County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Hopkins County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,495/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Hopkins County average0.68%$1,495$125
Texas average1.40%$3,099$258
U.S. average0.94%$2,077$173
Property taxes in Hopkins County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureHopkins CountyTexasU.S.Hopkins County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.68%1.40%0.94%0.69%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,221$4,232$3,119$2,072+$149 (+7.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,540$5,327$3,489$2,311+$229 (+9.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,976$2,847$2,576$1,876+$100 (+5.3%)
Median home value$221,100$283,800$332,700$193,200+$27,900 (+14.4%)
Total taxes paid$24,197,700$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$23,033,500

How Hopkins County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.76 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 4 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 41% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.74% of value; homes without one: 0.62%. Median bills: $2,540 and $1,976.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$149 (+7.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.68% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 9,957 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Leon County0.62%$1,283$186,400
Somervell County0.65%$2,634$289,500
Mills County0.67%$1,740$223,700
Llano County0.68%$2,658$356,500
Fayette County0.73%$2,611$293,900
Wood County0.73%$1,900$216,500
Red River County0.74%$1,224$121,500
Houston County0.75%$1,387$164,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates