Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48433 · ACS 2020–2024

Stonewall County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Stonewall County paid a median of $872 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $48,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.46% of home value, 4% above the Texas rate of 1.40% and 56% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.46%Effective tax rate±0.55% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $872Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $48,600Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 434Owner-occupied homes85% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has fewer than 500 owner-occupied homes and a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Stonewall County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Stonewall County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$717/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Stonewall County average1.46%$717$60
Texas average1.40%$687$57
U.S. average0.94%$460$38
Property taxes in Stonewall County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureStonewall CountyTexasU.S.Stonewall County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.46%1.40%0.94%1.61%−0.15 pts
Median tax, all owners$872$4,232$3,119$744+$128 (+17.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$925$5,327$3,489$742+$183 (+24.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$858$2,847$2,576$746+$112 (+15.0%)
Median home value$48,600$283,800$332,700$54,700−$6,100 (-11.2%)
Total taxes paid$693,300$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$491,200

How Stonewall County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.63 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.19% of value; homes without one: 1.57%. Median bills: $925 and $858.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.15 pts) and the median tax changed +$128 (+17.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.46% ± 0.55% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 434 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Dallas County1.45%$4,798$303,000
Hutchinson County1.45%$1,602$119,100
Floyd County1.45%$1,107$89,600
Deaf Smith County1.45%$1,801$121,300
Denton County1.46%$7,055$437,200
Willacy County1.46%$1,240$73,600
Dawson County1.46%$1,677$103,400
Collin County1.48%$7,521$475,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates